Data privacy

Data privacy information

DeDeNet GmbH is pleased that you are visiting our website to learn more about our company and services. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want to reassure you that visits to our site are secure. Hence, we would like to brief you on the precautions we take to protect your personal data if you share it with us. 

General information

Any time a visitor accesses our website, data about the visit will be stored. The information gathered is of generic nature that does not make it possible to identify the person, such as your IP address, operating system, your computer’s web browser, the name of the accessed file, date and time of access, etc. Information of this kind is analysed in an anonymous format for statistical purposes only. 

Collection and processing of personal data

As a rule, no personal data is collected when our website is visited. Your personal data will be collected and stored only if it is absolutely necessary to handle your request. If you provide your personal data voluntarily, it will only be used to process your request. 

Use and sharing of personal data and purpose specific use

We use personal data only for the purposes listed on this information page. Beyond the aforementioned, personal data will be collected, processed or used by DeDeNet GmbH only in accordance with the respective applicable data privacy provisions, if this is necessary to protect the justified business interests of DeDeNet GmbH.

Right to information

Upon written request, we shall notify you in compliance with applicable law whether and if so, which personal data of yours we have stored. Please address your requests to our Data Privacy Officer  (see below)

Security

We take suitable technical and organisational precautions to protect the personal data you provide against accidental or intentional manipulation, destruction, loss or unauthorised access. We consistently review and optimise our security measures in accordance with the latest technological developments. 

Contact

If you have any data privacy related questions, please contact our Data Privacy Officer directly:

Silke Dähne-Eigenstetter
DeDeNet GmbH
Am Erlengraben
D-876275 Ettlingen
Phone: +49 ( 0)7243/575-282
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)dedenet.de

 

 

Public procedure register of DeDeNet GmbH

The German Federal Data Privacy Act (BDSG) mandates in § 4g that the Data Privacy Officer is required to provide everyone with the information pursuant to § 4e BDSG in a suitable manner upon request. This and other information is recorded with the DeDeNet GmbH Data Privacy Officer in a comprehensive and detailed overview. To provide you with an initial overview, we have provided a summary of the key information below. Upon request, we will be pleased to let you know whether any of your personal data has possibly been stored, which automated process was used to do so and which data is included. This does not restrict your right to information pursuant to § 34 BDSG in any way. 

1. Name and address of the entity in charge

DeDeNet GmbH
Am Erlengraben 8
D-76275 Ettlingen

2. Managing director(s):

Gernot Dähne
Lutz Döring
Karsten Döring

3. Assigned data processing manager:

Marco Schrader

4. Designated purpose of the collection, processing or use of data

The purpose of the company is the provision of IT and software services as well as sales, service and telematics consulting services. Data is collected, processed and used for the purpose of gaining, servicing and managing accounts, the management of contracts as well as accounting and payment transactions, vendor as well as human resource administration.

5. Description of the affected group of individuals and the related data or data categories

Customer, employee and vendor data if the information is required to meet the purposes listed in 4. Upon request, we will be pleased to notify you of the process that was possibly used to store your data and which data is affected. 

6. Recipients or recipient categories the data may be shared with 

In-house entities who are involved in the respective business processes. Public entities within the scope of a mandatory legal provision, contractors within the scope of partnership relationships pursuant to § 11 BDSG for the fulfilment of the designated purpose.

7. Deadlines for data deletion

7. Deadlines for data deletionDue to the statutory provisions that apply, the retention times and deadlines vary. Upon expiration of these deadlines, the respective data is routinely deleted. If these provisions do not affect data, this data will be deleted as soon as the purposes listed under 4. do not exist any longer.

8. Planned data transmission to third countries

At this time, plans to transmit any data to third countries do not exist; if this situation changes, the required legal requirements will be established.

 

Public Procedure Register (BDSG § 4g and 4e):

The Data Privacy Officer herewith provides to everyone the required statutory information

Addresses of the entities in charge:

DeDeNet GmbH
Am Erlengraben 8
D-76275 Ettlingen

Data privacy officer:

Silke Dähne-Eigenstetter
Am Erlengraben 8
D-76275 Ettlingen
Phone: 07243/5757-282
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)dedenet.de

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

source: https://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de/fachbeitraege/google-analytics-datenschutzkonform-einsetzen/